Privacy Policy

Protection of your personal data is important to us. In this Privacy Policy, we, Schloss-Elmau GmbH & Co. KG, D-82493 Elmau (herein referred to as „we“ or “us”) inform you how we collect, process, and use (herein collectively referred to as “use”) your personal data in connection our internet presence under the URL www.schloss-elmau.de („Website“).

Controller, Contact Details

The Controller of personal data used in connection with the Website is Schloss-Elmau GmbH & Co. KG, D-82493 Elmau, e-mail: schloss@elmau.de. Further details are available in our Provider Notice. If you have any questions with respect to this Privacy Policy or if you would like to Exercise Your Rights with respect to your personal data, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer.

Use Does not Constitute Consent

Use of your personal data in connection with our Website is governed by applicable statutory law including the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). If we should use your personal data in a way which requires your express consent under such law, we will ask you for such consent. If given, such consent may be revoked at any time. Also, you may object to future use of your personal data in accordance with applicable law. Your use of our Website and/or receipt of this Policy shall not be considered consent for any use of your personal data which requires express consent under applicable law.

Use of Your Data

Data which we may collect in connection with your use of our Website will be used for the provision of the Website services and for the consummation and invoicing of bookings you may make. For this purpose we may also transfer your personal data to third parties to whom we subcontract any of the foregoing activities such as carrier services.

Each time you access our Website, certain technical information including your computer’s browser type and operating system, and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider will be collected and used for the technical provision of the Website services and statistical analysis. Such information is not personally identifying.

If you decide to use personal services of our Website such as the booking service, you will be asked to register. The registration data you may enter, such as your name, address, contact and communication details (telephone number and e-mail address), and payment data and other data you may provide in the context of registration, use of the Website or in communications with us (e.g. by e-mail or phone) may be used for the consummation of your bookings and communications with you.

If you voluntarily provide additional personal data, e.g. on your particular interests, we may use this to provide information to you about other offerings. Whether and in which form this may take place, depends under applicable law on the way such data was submitted and on your personal choices with respect to particular forms of communication.

In any event:

  • You can at any time and without additional cost object to any use of your e-mail address for sending you commercial communications by electronic post.
  • You can at any time and without additional cost object to any use of your personal data for advertisements, market research or polls.

You can find more information how you can exercise your Rights below.

Additional uses of your personal data may take place only if they are in compliance with the provisions of applicable German privacy laws.

Storing and Processing Your Data

Your personal data are stored by us on a server in Germany. Our servers are protected by firewalls and anti virus software.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on the hard drive of your computer which are accessed by our servers when you visit the Website. We use cookies to make use of the Website easier and more user friendly. You can limit or disable the use of cookies by changing the settings of your browser so that cookies are disabled or you are asked for your confirmation before a cookie is placed. You can also delete cookies which have been placed at any time. Please refer to the user manual of your browser to find out how. If you disable cookies, this may limit or inhibit use of our Website.

We may also use cookies to create user profiles on the use of our Website under a pseudonym (which will not be combined with your personal data) which we may use for the preparation of advertisements, market research and in order to improve our Website unless you exercise your statutory right to object to such use. You can find more information how you can exercise your Rights in this respect below. Alternatively, you can simply disable cookies as described above.

Use of Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. IP-anonymisation is activated on this website. Therefore, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Deactivation Add-On

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. You can also opt-out from transfer of data relating to your use of this Website (incl. your IP address) to Google and processing of such data by Google with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on for your current web browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Opt-Out

As an alternative or addition to the browser add-on, you can click the following link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which prevents processing of your data by Google for future visits of this Website: deactivate Google Analytics. This opt-out only works for the particular browser and domain. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you'll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

Further information to conditions of use and data protection are available at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

You are advised that this Website has added the „gat._anonymizeIp();“ code to Google Analytics in order to ensure that IP addresses are anonymized prior  to processing (IP masking).

Third Party Websites

Our Website may include references to third party websites through links, banners or similar. If you follow such a reference (normally by clicking on the link or banner) you will be forwarded to the third party website. We advise you that we are not the controller of, or otherwise responsible for such third party website and that use of personal data on such websites is exclusively subject to the privacy terms of the third party website controller.

Third Party Advertisements on our Website

Our Website may include advertisements for third party offerings and links to websites controlled by third parties. We do not transfer your data to such third parties.

In spite of the fact that we do not transfer personal data to such third parties or their service providers, such third parties may, if you click on an advertisements base conclusions on the fact that you have been forwarded from our Website.

Your Rights

You are entitled to request an accounting of all of your personal data we may have on file. Under certain circumstances you may demand that such data are corrected or deleted or blocked for other uses. You may also object to the creation of user profiles, to use of your e-mail address for electronic commercial communications, and/or any use of your personal data for advertisements, market research or polls at any time and without additional cost. In order to exercise your rights you may contact our customer service by e-mail at schloss@elmau.de, by phone at +49(0)8823 18-0  or by post at Schloss-Elmau GmbH & Co. KG, D-82493 Elmau. Further details are available in our Provider Noitice.

 

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

In the event of future amendments of this Privacy Policy obsolete versions will remain accessible here.

Your
Schloss-Elmau GmbH & Co. KG, D-82493 Elmau

Version 07/2014